Blog‎ > ‎

Trees of Sri Chamarajendra Zoological Gardens, Mysore

posted Jul 28, 2014, 9:50 AM by Sharath Adavanne   [ updated Jul 28, 2014, 9:52 AM ]

   

   

 In short, known as Mysore Zoo, is one of the oldest Zoo’s in the world (established -1892). Located in the middle of Mysore City, spreads over 157 acres accommodating wide variety of 160+ fauna. Vegetation selected and cultivated here has reasons: as part of animal activity, shadow to the animals and visitors, in addition to landscaping. The tree species have been documented for displaying on them for the benefit of visitors. The list goes;

Sl No

Scientific name

Family

Common Name

Kannada Name

1

Acharis sapota

Sapotaceae

Chiku

ಸಪೋಟ

2

Aegle marmelos

 

Rutaceae

Bengal Quince

ಬಿಲ್ವ ಪತ್ರೆ

3

Albizia lebbeck

Mimosaceae

Sizzling Tree

ಬಾಗೆ

4

Albizia saman

Mimosaceae

Rain Tree

ಛತ್ರಿ ಮರ

5

Alstonia scholaris

Apocynaceae

Devil Tree

ಸಪ್ತಪರ್ಣಿ

6

Araucaria cookii

Pinaceae

Christmas tree

ಕ್ರಿಸ್ ಮಸ್ ಮರ

7

Areca nucifera

Arecaceae

Betal-nut

ಅಡಿಕೆ

8

Artocarpus integrifolia

Moraceae

Jackfruit

ಹಲಸು

9

Azadirachta indica

Meliaceae

Maargosa, Neem

ಬೇವು

10

Bauhinia purpurea

Caesalpinaceae

Purple bauhinea

ನೀಲಿ ಮಂದಾರ

11

Bauhinia variegata

Caesalpiniaceae

Variegated Bauhinia

ಬಸವನ ಪಾದ

12

Bombax ceiba

Bombacaceae

Silk Cotton

ಬೂರುಗ

13

Callistemon lanceolatus

Myrtaceae

Bottle brush

ಬಾಟಲ್ ಬ್ರಷ್

14

Carica papaya

Caricaceae

Papaya

ಪಪ್ಪಾಯ, ಪರಂಗಿ

15

Caryota urens

Arecaceae

Fish-tail palm

ಬಗನಿ, ಬೈನೆ

16

Cassia javanica

Caesalpinaceae

Pink cassia/ Java cassia

ಕೆಂಪುಯ ಕ್ಯಾಸ್ಸಿಯ

17

Cassia siamea

Leguminosae

Siam Senna

ಸೀಮೆ ತಂಗಡಿ

18

Cocos nucifera

Arecaceae

Coconut

ತೆಂಗು

19

Couroupita guianensis

Lecythidaceae

Cannon ball Tree

ನಾಗಲಿಂಗ

20

Cycas spp.

Cycadaceae

Sago palm

ಗುಡ್ಡೀಚಲು

21

Dalbergia latifolia

Papilionaceae

Rose wood

ಬೀಟೆ

22

Dalbergia sissoo

Papilionaceae

Sissoo

ಬಿಂದಿ, ಶಿಸ್ಸು

23

Delonix regia

Caesalpinaceae

Gulmohar

ಗುಲ್ ಮೊಹರ್

24

Cassine glauca

Celastraceae

Ceylone tree

ಮೂಕುರ್ಚಿ

25

Ficus benghalensis

Moraceae

Banyan

ಆಲ

26

Ficus drupacea var. pubescens

Moraceae

Mysore fig

ಗೋಣಿ

27

Ficus glomerata

Moraceae

Cluster fig

ಅತ್ತಿ

28

Ficus lyrata

Moraceae

Fiddle Leaf Fig

 

29

Ficus benjamina

Moraceae

Benjamin tree

ಜಾವ ಅತ್ತಿ

30

Ficus religiosa

Moraceae

Peepal

ಅರಳಿ

31

Guazuma tomentosa

Sterculiaceae

West Indian Elm

ಭದ್ರಾಕ್ಷಿ

32

Gmelina arborea

Verbenaceae

Coomb Teak

ಶಿವನೆ

33

Grevillea robusta

Proteaceae

Silver Oak

ಸಿಲ್ವರ್ ಓಕ್

34

Holoptelia integrifolia

Ulmaceae

Indian Elm

ತಪಸೆ

35

Jacaranda mimosifolia

Bignonicaceae

Jacaranda

ಜಕರಾಂಡ

36

Kigelia africana

Bignoniaceae

Sausage Tree

ಸಾಸೇಜ್ ಮರ

37

Madhuca longifolia var. longifolia

Sapotaceae

Mohwa

ಸಣ್ಣ ಇಪ್ಪೆ

38

Mangifera indica

Anacardiaceae

Mango

ಮಾವು

39

Melia composita

Meliaceae

Malabar Neem

ಹೆಬ್ಬೇವು

40

Melletia pinnata

Papilionaceae

Indian Beech

ಹೊಂಗೆ

41

Millingtonia hortensis

Bignoniaceae

Indian Cork Tree

ಆಕಾಶ ಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ

42

Morinda tintoria

Rubiaceae

Brimstone Tree

ಮಡ್ಡಿ ಮರ

43

Muntingia calabura

Tiliaceae

Singapor Cherry

ಗಸಗಸೆ

44

Peltophorum pterocarpum

Caesalpiniaceae

Copperpod

ಹಳದಿ ಗುಲ್ ಮೋಹರ್

45

Phoenix sylvestris

Arecaceae 

Country date palm

ಈಚಲು

46

Plumeria rubra

Apocynaceae

Pagoda Tree

ದೇವಗಣಿಗಲೆ

47

Polyalthia longifolia

Annoncaceae

Mast tree

ಕಂಬದ ಮರ

48

Acacia ferruginea

Mimosaceae

Shami

ಬನ್ನಿ

49

Putranjiva roxburghii

Putranjivaceae

Putranjiva

ಪುತ್ರಜೀವ

50

Roystonea regia

Arecaceae

Royal Palm

ರಾಜತಾಳೆ

51

Santalum album

Santalaceae

Sandalwood

ಶ್ರೀಗಂಧ

52

Sapindus laurifolius

Sapindaceae

Soapnut berry

ಅಂಟುವಾಳ

53

Saraca asoca

Caesalpiniacea

Sita ashoka

ಸೀತಾ ಅಶೋಕ

54

Spathodea campanulata

Bignoniaceae

African Tulip Tree

ನೀರುಕಾಯಿ ಮರ

55

Swietenia macrophylla

Meliaceae

Mahogany

ಮಹಾಗನಿ

56

Syzygium cumini

Myrtaceae

Jamun

ನೇರಳೆ

57

Tamarindus indica

Leguminosae

Tamarind

ಹುಣಸೆ

58

Tectona grandis

Verbenaceae

Teak

ತೇಗ

59

Terminalia catapa

Combretaceae

Indian almond

ಕಾಡು ಬಾದಾಮಿ

60

Teminalia arjun

Combretaceae

Arjun

ಹೊಳೆ ಮತ್ತಿ

Author:  KB Sadananda